Over/Under 2.5 goals predictions for the next 48 hours
Over 2.5 means three or more goals in 90 minutes plus stoppage time. We add up every score with three goals or more in the same Dixon-Coles score grid that produces our 1X2 forecast, so the goal numbers always agree with the result probabilities.
44 matches in the next 48 hours · 35 with a locked forecast. Forecasts lock 24 hours before kickoff; later matches are listed without probabilities.
Showing 44 of 44 matches
| Kickoff | League | Match | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | Exp. goals | Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europa League | BenficaLech Poznan | 76%24%4.0 | ||||
| Conference League | Red Star BelgradeInter D'Escaldes | 66%34%3.5 | ||||
| Conference League | F.C. KøbenhavnIberia 1999 | 66%34%3.4 | ||||
| Conference League | AtalantaKairat Almaty | 64%36%3.3 | ||||
| Europa League | Bayer LeverkusenMarseille | 63%37%3.3 | ||||
| Europa League | CelticBeşiktaş | 62%38%3.2 | ||||
| Conference League | AS MonacoFC Nordsjælland | 60%40%3.1 | ||||
| Conference League | Sint-TruidenseSK Brann | 59%41%3.1 | ||||
| Europa League | Sparta PragueBournemouth | 59%41%3.0 | ||||
| Conference League | FC MidtjyllandAjax Amsterdam | 59%41%3.1 | ||||
| Europa League | AC MilanFerencvaros | 58%42%3.1 | ||||
| Europa League | Real SociedadLyon | 58%42%3.0 | ||||
| Europa League | Crystal PalaceTSG Hoffenheim | 57%43%3.0 | ||||
| Conference League | TrabzonsporSC Freiburg | 55%45%2.9 | ||||
| Europa League | TorreenseArarat-Armenia | 54%46%2.9 | ||||
| Europa League | SK Sturm GrazNK Celje | 52%48%2.8 | ||||
| Europa League | AnderlechtRB Salzburg | 52%48%2.8 | ||||
| Conference League | FC LuganoKauno Zalgiris | 52%48%2.8 | ||||
| Conference League | CSU CraiovaEgnatia | 50%50%2.7 | ||||
| Conference League | FC ThunHearts | 50%50%2.7 | ||||
| Conference League | PanathinaikosCSKA Sofia | 49%51%2.6 | ||||
| Conference League | Lincoln Red ImpsHajduk Split | 49%51%2.6 | ||||
| Europa League | SunderlandDinamo Zagreb | 49%51%2.6 | ||||
| Europa League | AZ AlkmaarJuventus | 46%54%2.5 | ||||
| Conference League | FC TwentePafos | 45%55%2.5 | ||||
| Europa League | Celta VigoUnion St.-Gilloise | 43%57%2.4 | ||||
| Conference League | AGFBraga | 43%57%2.4 | ||||
| Europa League | NEC NijmegenOmonia Nicosia | 43%57%2.4 | ||||
| Europa League | Hapoel Be'erOFI Crete | 42%58%2.4 | ||||
| Conference League | Riga FCJablonec | 42%58%2.4 | ||||
| Europa League | LillestromViktoria Plzen | 41%59%2.3 | ||||
| Conference League | GetafeBrighton | 39%61%2.3 | ||||
| Conference League | KuPS KuopioKAA Gent | 37%63%2.1 | ||||
| Conference League | Mjällby AIFBorac Banja Luka | 35%65%2.1 | ||||
| Europa League | Levski SofiaJagiellonia Bialystok | 35%65%2.1 | ||||
| Süper Lig | Gaziantep FKKasımpaşa | Forecast not yet locked | ||||
| Eredivisie | Willem IIPEC Zwolle | Forecast not yet locked | ||||
| Bundesliga | Hamburger SVBorussia Mönchengladbach | Forecast not yet locked | ||||
| Ligue 1 | ToulouseStrasbourg | Forecast not yet locked | ||||
| Serie A | VeneziaUdinese | Forecast not yet locked | ||||
| EFL Championship | Derby CountyBolton Wanderers | Forecast not yet locked | ||||
| La Liga | SevillaAlavés | Forecast not yet locked | ||||
| Premier League | EvertonCoventry City | Forecast not yet locked | ||||
| Primeira Liga | FamalicãoArouca | Forecast not yet locked | ||||
No matches fit this filter.
FAQ
Which matches are most likely to see over 2.5 goals?
Highest Over 2.5 probabilities among locked forecasts in the next 48 hours: Benfica vs Lech Poznan 76%; Red Star Belgrade vs Inter D'Escaldes 66%; F.C. København vs Iberia 1999 66%.
How accurate are your over/under 2.5 predictions?
Across 72 graded matches the more likely side was right 59.7% of the time; always picking the more common side would have scored 61.1%. That is close to the base rate.
Which matches are most likely to stay under 2.5 goals?
Highest Under 2.5 probabilities among locked forecasts: Levski Sofia vs Jagiellonia Bialystok 65%; Mjällby AIF vs Borac Banja Luka 65%; KuPS Kuopio vs KAA Gent 63%.
What does over 2.5 goals mean?
Three or more goals in total in 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Two goals or fewer is Under 2.5. Extra time and penalties do not count.
When are these probabilities published?
Each forecast, including its score grid, is locked before kickoff (normally 24 hours before), hashed and published in our ledger. Matches further away are listed without probabilities until then; locked numbers never change.
For information and entertainment only. Not betting advice. 18+. Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. Responsible gambling